Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Chusquea coronalis

Family: Poaceae

Common name: MEXICAN CLIMBING BAMBOO

Native to: Central America

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Max height: 14.5 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Slow growing

Propagates by: division, seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular