Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cibotium glaucum

Family: Dicksoniaceae

Common names: HAWAIIAN TREE FERN, TREE FERN

Native to: Hawaii

Plant

Type: fern

Form: erect

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular