Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cinnamomum camphora

Family: Lauraceae

Common names: CAMPHOR LAUREL, CAMPHOR TREE

Native to: Japan, Malaysia, Taiwan, Tropical Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 197 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry