Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cissus capensis

Family: Vitaceae

Common name: EVERGREEN GRAPE

Synonym: Rhoicissus capensis

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate