Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cistus salvifolius

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Native to: Southern Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Cistus salvifolius  6260072
  • Cistus salvifolius  6260073 2
  • Cistus salvifolius  6260073 3
  • Cistus salvifolius  6260073
  • Cistus salvifolius  6260075
  • Cistus salvifolius  6260076