Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cistus x aguilarii

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Native to: Iberian Peninsula, Morocco

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry