Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cistus x pulverulentus ‘Sunset’

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Native to: Southwest Europe

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Form: mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: ground cover, hedge or edging

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Cistus x pulverulentus sunset  6260032
  • Cistus x pulverulentus sunset  6260034
  • Cistus x pulverulentus sunset  6260035
  • Cistus x pulverulentus sunset  6260036
  • Cistus x pulverulentus sunset  6260037 2
  • Cistus x pulverulentus sunset  6260037 3
  • Cistus x pulverulentus sunset  6260037