Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cistus x pulverulentus

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Native to: Iberian Peninsula

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 2.3 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

light

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry