Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cistus x purpureus

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Native to: Southern Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: ground cover, hedge or edging

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Cistus x purpureus   6260041
  • Cistus x purpureus   6260042 2
  • Cistus x purpureus   6260042 3
  • Cistus x purpureus   6260042
  • Cistus x purpureus   6260043