Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cistus x skanbergii

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Native to: Greece

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape use: ground cover

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Cistus x skanbergii  6260028
  • Cistus x skanbergii  6260029
  • Cistus x skanbergii  6260030 2
  • Cistus x skanbergii  6260030 3
  • Cistus x skanbergii  6260030
  • Cistus x skanbergii  6260031