Acer pseudoplatanus

Family: Spindaceae

Common names: GREAT MAPLE, SCOTTISH MAPLE, SYCAMORE

Native to: Central Europe, Italy, Northwestern Europe, Western Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 59 feet

Max width: 0.50 feet

Flower

blue/green, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular