Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cladrastis kentukea

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: KENUCKY YELLOWWOOD

Synonym: Cladrastis lutea

Native to: United States

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 45 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular