Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cleome houtteana

Family: Capparidaceae

Common names: SPIDER FLOWER, SPIDER PLANT

Synonym: Cleome hassleriana

Native to: Argentina, Paraguay, South Brazil, Uruguay

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: self-sows

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f, zone 12 above +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular