Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Clianthus puniceus

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: GLORY PEA, LOBSTER CLAW, PARROTS BILL

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 15 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Clianthus puniceus  2
  • Clianthus puniceus  3 2
  • Clianthus puniceus  3
  • Clianthus puniceus  4
  • Clianthus puniceus