Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Clinanthus variegatus

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Synonym: Stenomesson variegatum

Native to: High Andes


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet


blue/green, secondary color present, yellow




Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular