Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clintonia andrewsiana

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: ANDREW'S CLINTONIA, RED CLINTONIA

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moist