Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Clivia species

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: KAFFIR LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular