Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Clivia
(sold as Solomone)

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: KAFFIR LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Clivia solomone
  • Clivia solomone 2
  • Clivia solomone