Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cneorum tricoccon

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: SPURGE OLIVE

Native to: Western Mediterranean

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry