Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cobaea scandens

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common names: CUP AND SAUCER VINE, MEXICAN IVY, MONASTERY BELLS

Native to: Mexico

Plant

Types: annual, perennial, vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 15 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, flower fragrant, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cobaea scandens 2
  • Cobaea scandens

Plants for container - flowering annuals

This annual plant is suitable for container gardening. Container plants generally have a smaller root-ball and most thrive with regular watering. Most will perk up if watered when they have drooped a bit.

There are over 300 plants in this category that can be further sorted for shady spots or as attractive to wildlife. Most of these annuals an be grown from seed and prefer being grown in a sunny locale. Nearly 200 entries in this category are plants that appeal to adult butterflies, 75 plants attract bees, and 47 plants attract hummingbirds.

Annual plants suitable for containers can be found in every color imaginable – yellow flowers and white flowers are the most common, but they can also be found in orange, purple, violet, red, pink, and blue. Several of these plants are grown for their cut flowers, some have fragrant flowers, three produce dried flowers, and a few are useful arbor plants. Most of them flower in summer, but annual plants suitable for growing in containers can be found that flower in every season.

Some of these container plants can be grown as perennials in Zone 8, Zone 9, and Zone 10. A small number can be grown as perennials in colder Zones (Zone 3, Zone 4, Zone 5, Zone 6, and Zone 7).

Some of these can be grown as container vegetable garden plants. Please see the "edible annuals for containers" category to see 177 vegetable plants suitable for growing in containers.