Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Cocculus laurifolius

Family: Menispermaeeae

Common name: LAUREL-LEAVED SNAIL SEED

Native to: Himalayas To Japan

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, dense form, erect, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: trellis or espalier

Propagates by: cutting, seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Cocculus laurifolius  6260113
  • Cocculus laurifolius  6260003 2
  • Cocculus laurifolius  6260003
  • Cocculus laurifolius  6260004
  • Cocculus laurifolius  6260005
  • Cocculus laurifolius  6260006
  • Cocculus laurifolius