Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Colchicum alpinum

Family: Colchicaceae

Common names: AUTUMN CROCUS, MEADOW SAFFRON, NAKED LADIES

Native to: Corsica, France, Italy, Sardinia, Switzerland

Sentiment: crocus youthful gladness

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.02 feet

Max width: 0.02 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular