Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Coleonema pulchrum

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: BREATH OF HEAVEN

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, dense form, erect, mounding

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: foliage aromatic, hedge or edging

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Coleonema pulchrum  weg0038
  • Coleonema pulchrum 2
  • Coleonema pulchrum 3
  • Coleonema pulchrum
  • Coleonema pulchrum  6260063
  • Coleonema pulchrum  6260064
  • Coleonema pulchrum  6260065 2
  • Coleonema pulchrum  6260065 3
  • Coleonema pulchrum  6260065
  • Coleonema pulchrum  6260068
  • Coleonema pulchrum  6260069