Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Colletia paradoxa

Family: Rhamnaceae

Common name: ANCHOR PLANT

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant