Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Collinsia heterophylla

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: CHINESE HOUSES

Synonym: Collinsia bicolor

Native to: California

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Collinsia heterophylla 2 2
  • Collinsia heterophylla 2 3
  • Collinsia heterophylla 2
  • Collinsia heterophylla