Collinsia parviflora var. grandiflora

Family: Plantaginaceae

Common name: BLUE LIPS

Synonym: Collinsia grandiflora

Native to: British Columbia To California

Plant

Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular