Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Colocasia esculenta
(sold as Illustris)

Family: Araceae

Common names: COCOYAM, DASHEEN, TARO

Native to: East Himalayas To Southwestern China

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

dark

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: part shade

Fast growing

Propagates by: division

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moist