Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Colquhounia coccinea

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: HIMALAYAN MINT

Native to: East Himalayas To Southwestern China

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular