Coniogramme japonica

Family: Adiantaceae

Common name: BAMBOO FERN

Native to: China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan

Plant

Type: fern

Forms: erect, spreading

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade

Propagates by: spore

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -10 to +40 °F

Water: moist