Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Consolida ajacis

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: LARKSPUR

Synonym: Consolida ambigua

Native to: Mediterranean

Sentiment: lightness


Type: annual

Form: erect

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 4 feet






Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Bird species attracted to plant: finch, hummingbird, oriole, warbler

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: toxic

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, regular