Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Constancea nevinii

Family: Asteraceae

Common names: GOLDEN YARROW, WOOLLY SUNFLOWER

Synonym: Eriophyllum nevinii

Native to: California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, poor

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular