Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Convallaria majalis

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: LILY OFTHE VALLEY

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: return of happiness

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular