Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Convolvulus tricolor

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common names: BINDWEED, MORNING GLORY

Native to: Northern Africa, Portugal To Greece

Sentiments: busybody, coquetry, humble perseverance, love and marriage, passing attachment without consequences

Plant

Types: annual, perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, tolerates poor

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Convolvulus tricolor 2 2
  • Convolvulus tricolor 2 3
  • Convolvulus tricolor 2
  • Convolvulus tricolor 3
  • Convolvulus tricolor 4
  • Convolvulus tricolor