Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Coprosma repens

Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: LOOKINGGLASS PLANT, MIRROR PLANT

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular