Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cordyline australis ‘Sundance’

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CABBAGE TREE, CORNISH PALM, TORBAY

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Cordyline australis sundance   6260043
  • Cordyline australis sundance  6260037 2
  • Cordyline australis sundance  6260037 3
  • Cordyline australis sundance  6260037
  • Cordyline australis sundance  6260039 2
  • Cordyline australis sundance  6260039 3
  • Cordyline australis sundance  6260039
  • Cordyline australis sundance  6260041