Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Cordyline australis
(sold as Kiwi Dazzler)

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: CABBAGE TREE

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: deer resistant, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Cordyline australis kiwi dazzler 6260034 2
  • Cordyline australis kiwi dazzler 6260034 3
  • Cordyline australis kiwi dazzler 6260034