Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cordyline indivisa

Family: Asparagaceae

Common names: CABBAGE PALM, CABBAGE TREE

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 26 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular