Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cordyline
(sold as Cordyline Baueri)

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: CABBAGE TREE

Native to: New Zealand, Norfolk Island

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 5.25 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

dark, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Cordyline   weg0027 2
  • Cordyline   weg0027 3
  • Cordyline   weg0027
  • Cordyline  weg0025
  • Cordyline  weg0026
  • Cordyline black  weg0010 2
  • Cordyline black  weg0010
  • Cordyline bronze  weg0011 2
  • Cordyline bronze  weg0011
  • Cordyline bronze
  • Cordyline red 2
  • Cordyline red 3
  • Cordyline red
  • Cordyline baueri  6260045
  • Cordyline baueri  6260046 2
  • Cordyline baueri  6260046