Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Coriandrum sativum

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: CHINESE PARSLEY, CILANTRO, CORIANDER, CORIANDER GREENS

Native to: Europe

Sentiments: hidden merits, hidden worth

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Edible: herb

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Coriandrum sativum
  • Coriandrum sativum  2
  • Coriandrum sativum 1
  • Coriandrum sativum 3
  • Coriandrum sativum

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.