Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Cornus capitata

Family: Cornaceae

Common names: CORNEL, DOGWOOD

Native to: China, Himalayas

Sentiment: love undiminished by adversity


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 98 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant