Cornus controversa

Family: Cornaceae

Common names: CORNEL, DOGWOOD

Native to: China, Himalayas

Sentiment: love undiminished by adversity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 56 feet

Max width: 29.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 98 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant