Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Cornus florida var. florida

Family: Cornaceae

Common names: CORNEL, DOGWOOD

Synonyms: Cornus florida f. rubra, Cornus florida rubra

Native to: Eastern North America

Sentiment: love undiminished by adversity

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: erect, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 98 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cornus florida rubra  6260019
  • Cornus florida rubra  6260020
  • Cornus florida rubra  6260021
  • Cornus florida rubra  6260024
  • Cornus florida rubra  weg0050
  • Cornus florida rubra  weg0053 2
  • Cornus florida rubra  weg0053
  • Cornus florida rubra  weg0054
  • Benthamidia florida
  • Benthamidia florida1
  • Cornus florida 44
  • Cornus florida 9
  • Cornus florida
  • Cornus florida 002
  • Cornus florida 003
  • Benthamidia florida 9
  • Cornus florida
  • Cornus florida 78
  • Cornus florida 2