Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Cornus kousa ‘Milky Way Select’

Family: Cornaceae

Common names: CORNEL, DOGWOOD

Synonym: Cornus milky way

Sentiment: love undiminished by adversity


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 19.5 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 98 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Cornus kousa 'milky way' 2 2
  • Cornus kousa 'milky way' 2 3
  • Cornus kousa 'milky way' 2
  • Cornus kousa 'milky way' 3
  • Cornus kousa 'milky way'