Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Cornus sericea

Family: Cornaceae

Common names: CORNEL, DOGWOOD

Synonyms: Cornus sericea, Cornus stolonifer

Native to: Central United States, Manitoba, Newfoundland

Sentiment: love undiminished by adversity


Type: tree

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 11.5 feet

Max width: 11.5 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 98 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant