Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea ‘Flaviramea’

Family: Cornaceae

Common names: CORNEL, DOGWOOD, GOLD TWIG, YELLOW TWIG

Synonym: Cornus stolonifer

Native to: Central United States, Manitoba, Newfoundland

Sentiment: love undiminished by adversity

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, specific butterfly species

Bird species attracted to plant: 98 species

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Bird uses plant for shelter or cover or cavity: cover

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 2 -50 f, zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -50 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant