Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Corokia cotoneaster

Family: Argophyllaceae

Common name: WIRE NETTING BUSH

Native to: New Zealand

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

dark, green, warm

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: hedge or edging

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate