Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Coronilla valentina

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: CROWN VETCH

Native to: Mediterranean


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 5 feet






Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate