Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Correa alba
(sold as Western Pink Star)

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN FUCHSIA

Native to: New South Wales, Southern Australia, Tasmania, Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 4.5 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate

  • Correa alba western pink star  6260041
  • Correa alba western pink star  6260042 2
  • Correa alba western pink star  6260042 3
  • Correa alba western pink star  6260042 4
  • Correa alba western pink star  6260042