Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Correa alba

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN FUCHSIA

Native to: New South Wales, Southern Australia, Tasmania, Victoria

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate