Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Correa pulchella
(sold as Pink Eyre)

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: AUSTRALIAN FUCHSIA

Native to: Southern Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 8.2 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260022 2
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260022 3
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260022
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260023
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260024
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260025
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260026
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260027
  • Correa pulchella pink eyre  6260029
  • Correa pulchella 1
  • Correa pulchella 2
  • Correa pulchella 3
  • Correa pulchella 4
  • Correa pulchella